Season of Success

Tenley Rooney
By land or by water, the Big Red caps a stellar spring season

It's been a record-breaking season for the Big Red. Student-athletes in track and field have shattered School records, the girls varsity lacrosse, girls and boys varsity tennis, and varsity softball were all named Lakes Region Champions, and both the boys and girls crews had another successful outing at the New England Interscholastic Rowing Association Championships (NEIRA) in Worcester, Mass., over Memorial Day weekend.
 
For the third year in a row, the girls' first boat won gold and hoisted the Kenneth F. Burns Trophy at Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass., on May 25. The girls second and third boats claimed silver, helping the crew win the points trophy for the event. The boys crew also found places at the podium during NEIRA. The first eight captured silver, with the second boat earning bronze, and the third boat taking fourth. To cap off an already stellar season, both the boys and girls crews will compete in England in June and July. The boys will race at the Henley Royal Regatta, July 3-7, at Henley-on-Thames, England, and the girls will vie for glory in the Henley Women’s Regatta, June 21-23. Before heading overseas, the girls raced at the 2019 USRowing Youth National Championship, June 6-9, at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida. The crew finished the weekend as the 14th fastest boat out of all junior programs in the nation, the fourth fastest scholastic high school program, and the fastest one-season scholastic program.
 
Erik Hoets ’20 represented the Big Red at the New England Prep School Invitation Tennis Tournament (NEPSITT) at Choate Rosemary Hall in Wallingford, Conn., on May 25. Hoets helped lead the School's tennis team through a fantastic season – the group went 11-3 this spring – that culminated with him finishing becoming a finalist in the singles division at NEPSITT.
 
In girls track and field, School records were shattered yet again this season. In the 4x100-meter relay, Izzy Geneve ’19, Cecilia Marrinan ’20, Toni Johnson ’20, and Kristina Allard ’22 bested their record-breaking time of 49.93 in the event last year to complete the 400-meter sprint in 49.41. Marrinan and Henderson joined Amelia Walters ’21 and Natalie Tulchinsky ’20 in the 4x400 relay and set another SPS record with a time of 4:12.37.
 
In individual events, relay teammates Marrinan, Allard, and Henderson established new School records in seven categories. Marrinan ran the 100m in 12.37 and completed the 200m in 25.58. Allard finished the 400m in 58.18 and then set new distance records on the field in the triple jump (35'8.75") and long jump (17'2.5"). Henderson completed her SPS career with a new Big Red record in the 800m with a time of 2:18.18.
 
These achievements and many other athletic feats were celebrated during the Spring Athletic Awards in Chapel earlier in May:
 
GIRLS TENNIS
Coaches Award: Olivia Chuang ’19, varsity; Ellie La Voie ’20, JV
Impact Player Award: Jenna Malone ’22
 
BOYS TENNIS
Coaches Award: Rahul Kavuru ’22, varsity; Ryan Cho ’21, JV
Sportsmanship Award: Rohan Gudivaka ’20
Excellence in Sport: Garrison Famiglio ’21
 
GIRLS LACROSSE
Coaches Award: Isabelle Yonce ’19, varsity; Izzy Wang ’22, JV
Outstanding Offensive Player: Sophie Ward ’19
Outstanding Leadership Award: Bridget Babcock ’19
 
BOYS LACROSSE
Coaches Award: Charlie Work ’19, varsity; Kash Oseni ’21, JV
Defensive Most Valuable Player Award: Jon Saklad ’19
Offensive Most Valuable Player Award: Bryson Russell ’21
 
GIRLS CREW
Coaches Award: Elo Catlin ’19, varsity; Piper Drebes ’21, JV
For Resilience and Unconquerable Soul: Annie Lee ’19
For Boundless Optimism and Commitment to the Crew: Estela Lacombe-França ’19
 
BOYS CREW
Coaches Award: Prosser Cathey ’19, varsity; Tate Ellinwood ’20, JV
 
SOFTBALL
Coaches Award: Abbe Riffle ’19, varsity
Most Improved Player Award: Mana Takada ’21
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Abby Jankowski ’21
 
BASEBALL
Coaches Award: William Klika ’20
Rookie of the Year Award: Jake Sullivan ’22
Defensive Player of the Year Award: Eric Sinson ’19
 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Coaches Award: Kristina Allard ’22, varsity; Maya Maloney ’21, JV
Excellence in Track Events: Cecilia Marrinan ’20
Excellence in Field Events: Liv Carter ’19
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Coaches Award: John McKean ’19, varsity; Logan Gamlin ’22, JV
Excellence in Track Events: Malcolm Bussey ’21
Excellence in Field Events: Andrew Mullins-Grant ’19
 
LAKES REGION ALL-STARS
Softball
Brett Stoddard ’19
Abby Jankowski ’21
Kaitlyn Bergeron ’21
Arianna Morataya ’21
 
Baseball
Ted McElaney ’19
Chet Johnston ’21
Jake Sullivan ’22
 
Girls Lacrosse
Bridget Babcock ’19
Phoebe Day ’19
Jaclyn Donohue ’19
Sophie Ward ’19
 
Boys Lacrosse
David Roselle ’19
Jon Saklad ’19
 
Boys Tennis
Erik Hoets ’20
Garrison Famiglio ’21
Rohan Gudivaka ’20
 
Girls Tennis
Lucia Kim ’21
Marian Enders ’22
Jenna Malone ’22
 
Lakes Region League Champions 2019
Girls Varsity Lacrosse
Boys Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Tennis
Varsity Softball
 
Track and Field
Girls 4X100 meter (400m) Relay New SPS record of 49.41 secs
Izzy Geneve ’19
Cecilia Marrinan ’20
Toni Johnson ’20
Kristina Allard ’22
 
Girls 4X400 meter(1600m) Relay New SPS record of 4:12.37
Cecilia Marrinan ’20
Lauren Henderson ’19
Amelia Walters ’21
Natalie Tulchinsky ’20
 
Girls 100-meter (12.37 sec) and 200-meter (25.58 sec) New SPS records
Cecilia Marrinan ’20
 
Girls 400-meter (58.18 sec), Triple Jump (35’8.75”) and Long Jump (17’2.5”) New SPS records
Kristina Allard ’22
 
Girls 800-meter (2:18.18) New SPS record
Lauren Henderson ’19
 
Track All-New England Honors
1st Team
Cecilia Marrinan ’20 (100m and 200m)
Kristina Allard ’22 (long jump and 400m)
Lauren Henderson ’19 (1500m)
 
2nd Team
Cecilia Marrinan ’20 (4X100m)
Kristina Allard ’22 (4X100m)
Izzy Geneve ’19 (4X100m)
Maya Maloney ’21 (4X100)
Lauren Henderson ’19 (800m)
 
Athlete of the Meet
Cecilia Marrinan ’20
 
Participation in Interscholastic Sports
In Every Term of their Career at SPS:
Sam Hobbs
Andrew Mullins Grant
David Roselle
Jon Saklad
Scott Spurzem
Charlie Work
Bridget Babcock
Elo Catlin
Phoebe Day
Jax Donohue
Delaney Eichorn
Macie Gruver
Lauren Henderson
Mari Nakamura
Brett Stoddard
Kristin Van Everen
Sophie Ward
Back