The Big Red’s coed wrestling team made its mark on the national stage in 2022, with Lily Fitzpatrick ’25 pinning down both New England and National Prep Wrestling Championship titles. 

SPS wrestlers practice their moves and score points in a multipurpose room with two wrestling mats on the second floor of the Athletic and Fitness Center. The team is welcoming, inclusive and supportive while striving to cultivate consistent training and mental toughness.

Athletic trainers are on hand for every practice and game to ensure the health, well-being and development of every student-athlete. Downstairs, a fully equipped cardiovascular room and a state-of-the-art weight training room help wrestlers prepare.

 

Interested in Joining the Team?

If you are applying to St. Paul’s School and interested in varsity wrestling, please complete this questionnaire.

Wrestling Team 2021-22

Upcoming Schedule

Saturday
12/03/2022
3:30pm
VS
St. Sebastian's
BB&N
Tabor Academy
@ St. Sebastian's Away
Wednesday
12/07/2022
3:00pm
VS
Phillips Academy Andover
@ Phillips Andover Academy Away
Wednesday
12/14/2022
3:00pm
VS
Phillips Academy Exeter
Governor's Academy
@ Phillips Exeter Academy Away
Saturday
1/07/2023
2:30pm
VS
Brooks School
@ Playing Fields - Multipurpose/Wrestling Room @ AFC Home
Wednesday
1/11/2023
3:00pm
VS
Lawrence Academy
Belmont Hill School
@ Playing Fields - Multipurpose/Wrestling Room @ AFC Home
Saturday
1/14/2023
2:00pm
VS
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Choate Rosemary Hall
@ Playing Fields - Multipurpose/Wrestling Room @ AFC Home
Wednesday
1/18/2023
3:30pm
VS
Northfield Mount Hermon
@ NMH Away
Saturday
1/21/2023
3:30pm
VS
Deerfield Academy
@ Deerfield Away
Wednesday
1/25/2023
4:00pm
VS
Middlesex School
St. Mark's School
@ St. Mark's Away
Saturday
1/28/2023
3:00pm
VS
Roxbury Latin School
Hyde School (ME)
Marianapolis
@ Roxbury Latin Away
Saturday
2/11/2023
9:30am
VS
Phillips Academy Andover
Choate Rosemary Hall
Deerfield Academy
Phillips Academy Exeter
Hyde School (ME)
Northfield Mount Hermon
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
@ Playing Fields - Form of 1952 Gymnasium @ AFC Home

Team coaches

Alec Engler
Head Coach
Scott Heitmiller
Assistant Coach
(603) 229-5500, ext. 6003
Richard Muther
Assistant Coach
(603) 229-4834

Roster

Name # Position
Blake, Denholm 0
Morton, Alexander 0
Roy, Kaden 0
Dienes, Nathaniel 0
Ding, Chenqi 0
Bretl, Jack 0
Obiorah, Ernest 0
Clark, Raphael 0
Hoerle, Nicholas 0
Sanchez, Luis 0
Perry, Cameron 0
Arora, Armaan 0
Capdevila, Camila 0
Estes, James 0
Fisher, Brooks 0
Fitzpatrick, Lily 0
Gonzalez, Diego 0
High, Alexander 0
Trevisani, Pierce 0
Wu, Kevin 0
Chang, Ian 0
Chabla, Christopher 0
Choi, Sooyeon 0
Clark, Angus 0
Duardo, Allyson 0
Facey, Quinn 0
Henrikson, Rhys 0
Lee, Jiheon 0
Morse, Madelyn 0
Seward, Michael 0
Su, Jiarun 0
Su, Jiaze 0
Delorey, Quinton 0