Family and Friends at the Flagpole

Tenley Rooney
Halcyon hoists its oars for the third straight year

The dust kicked up on the mile-long dirt road between the Crumpacker Boat House and the Athletic & Fitness Center as the horse-drawn wagon carrying the victorious Halcyon boat club led the march to the annual Flagpole Ceremony on Anniversary Weekend. The crimson crew donned their wool blazers, and their Shattuck counterparts in their blues, along with straw boater hats as Halcyon hoisted their oars atop the Flagpole for the third year in a row. Mathematics faculty member Scott Heitmiller ’81, the Gordon Medal winner his Sixth Form year for his contributions to sportsmanship in soccer, wrestling, and lacrosse, joined Athletic Director Dick Muther in celebrating the achievements of student-athletes before family and friends on the shores of Library Pond. Students received the following honors:

THE LOOMIS MEDAL
Donated in 1972 by the male members of the Board of Trustees in honor of Elizabeth W. Loomis, St. Paul’s first woman trustee. It is awarded to the girl who has made the greatest contribution to the School’s athletic program. Today marks the 44th presentation of the Loomis Medal, the highest athletic award for a girl student at St. Paul's School.
 
Phoebe Day ’19
 
THE GORDON MEDAL
Founded by Malcolm Kenneth Gordon of the Form of 1887, and a master at the School from 1888 to 1917. It is awarded to the best all-around athlete and sportsman. Mr. Gordon first awarded the Gordon Medal at Anniversary of 1892. Today marks the 124th presentation of the Gordon Medal, the highest athletic award to a boy at the School.
 
Jonathan Saklad ’19
 
The Scudder Memorial Trophy for the First Boys Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captains: Angus Gruner ’19
Bow: Angus Gruner ’19  
No. 2: Steven Wang ’19    
No. 3: Trevor Eckler ’20  
No. 4: Maxime Dumas ’19  
No. 5: Prosser Cathey ’19
No. 6: William Thayer ’21
No. 7: Aidan M. Campbell ’20
Stroke: Dan Hillery ’20
Cox: Schuyler Joerger ’19
 
The Stevens Bowl for the First Girls Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captain: Catherine Reynolds ’19
Bow: Annie Lee ’19
No. 2: Delaney Eichorn ’19  
No. 3: Margaret MacMillan ’21       
No. 4: Emily Abbruzzese ’19  
No. 5: McKenna Otey ’21  
No. 6: Alison Liu ’20
No. 7: Catherine Reynolds ’19
Stroke: Bella Peace ’21    
Cox: Mari Nakamura ’19    
 
The Troxell Cup for the Second Boys Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captain: Angus Gruner ’19
 
The Niles Cup for the Second Girls Crew Race
Won by: Shattuck
Captain: Emily Barker ’20
 
The Captains’ Bowl for the Majority of the Boys Crew Races
Won by: Halcyon      
Captain: Angus Gruner ’19
 
The Lester C. Dole Cup for the Majority of Boys and Girls Crew Races
Won by: Halcyon
Captains: Angus Gruner ’19 and Annie Lee ’19
 
THE ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL AWARDS
The School awards are presented annually to those athletes who have displayed the highest distinction in sportsmanship, fellowship, and individual skill.
 
Girls Basketball Award: Adia R. Burrows ’19
Boys Alpine Ski Award: Riki T. Nakamura ’22
Girls Alpine Ski Award: Reed F. Cole ’20
Boys Cross Country Ski Award: Cal D. Schrupp ’19
Girls Cross Country Ski Award: Lauren P. Henderson ’19
Girls Soccer Award: Jaclyn L. Donohue ’19
Softball Award: Brett M. Stoddard ’19
Tennis Award: Virginia Grace Mills ’19
Boys Track Award: Nathan S. Sleiman ’20
Girls Track Award: Lauren P. Henderson ’19
Volleyball Award: Catherine P. Reynolds ’19
 
The Barker Basketball Award
Given by anonymous donors in 1972, it is awarded annually to the member of the SPS boys’ basketball team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Jehmehl R. Fair ’19
 
The Beekman Pool Squash Racquets Award
Presented by Beekman H. Pool of the Form of 1928, it is awarded annually to the girls squash champion.
 
Sydney C. Bednar ’19
 
The Gilman Dorr Blake, Jr. Football Medal
Presented by Mr. & Mrs. Gilman Dorr Blake in memory of their son, Gilman Dorr Blake, Jr. of the Form of 1941, who gave his life for his country on January 20, 1945, the winner must be a worthy exponent not only of football ability but also of true sportsmanship.
 
Jonathan E. Saklad ’19
 
The Howell P. Campbell Hockey Award
Presented by the masters of the School in memory of Howell P. Campbell of the Form of 1907, a master at the School from 1907 to 1953, it is awarded annually to the boy who throughout the school year has contributed most to the spirit and traditions of St. Paul’s School hockey.
 
Edward J. McElaney ’19
 
Ronald J. Clark Squash Cup
Given in 1978 by J. David Barrett IV of the Form of 1977 in honor of Ronald J. Clark – coach, teacher, friend, it is awarded annually to the boys senior squash champion.
 
Myles H. McIntyre ’20
 
The Coaches’ Award
Presented by Ery W. Kehaya of the Form of 1942, it is awarded by the rowing coaches to the crew that has shown the teamwork, improvement, and hard pulling characteristic of an outstanding crew.
Girls First Boat
Bow: Annie C. Lee ’19           
No. 2: Helen Eichorn ’19                                 
No. 3: Catherine P. Reynolds ’19                     
No. 4: Ella Stewart ’20             
No. 5: Samantha Scott ’20
No. 6: Alison L. Liu ’20                        
No. 7:  Eloise J. Catlin ’19
Stroke: Violet Barletta ’20                    
Cox: Claire Yoo ’20               
 
The Boys Cross Country Cup
Given in 1955 by Dyer S. Wadsworth, captain of the 1954 cross country team, with a wish for “Godspeed,” it is awarded annually to the member of the boys cross country team who has distinguished himself through running ability, enthusiasm, and sportsmanship.
 
Lyndon A. Taylor II ’21
 
The Girls Cross Country Cup
Given in 1972 by Dyer S. Wadsworth, captain of the 1954 cross country team, with a wish for “Godspeed,” it is awarded annually to the member of the girls cross country team who has distinguished herself through running ability, enthusiasm, and sportsmanship.
 
Lauren P. Henderson ’19
 
The Douglas Baseball Medal
Given in 1965 in memory of Archibald Douglas of the Form of 1922, is awarded to the best all-around baseball player.
 
Eric Sinson ’19
 
The Form of 1903 Hockey Medal
Founded in 1913 by the Fifth Form of 1903 in commemoration of the 10th Anniversary of their graduation, it is awarded yearly at Anniversary for all-around excellence in hockey to the boy, irrespective of team, who excels in individual play and teamwork, provided his record of sportsmanship throughout the season has been perfect.
 
Andrew R. Beran ’19
 
The Form of 1968 Soccer Award
It is awarded annually to the member of the SPS boys soccer team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Kasit Eiamsakulrat ’19
 
Kent Girls Lacrosse Award
Given by Elizabeth P. Kent of the Form of 1978, it is awarded annually to the member of the girls’ lacrosse team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Phoebe R. Day ’19
 
The Roby Lacrosse Medal
Given by Mrs. Joseph Roby, Sr. and Joseph Roby, Jr. of the Form of 1924, in memory of Samuel Sidney Breese Roby of the Form of 1883, William Sterling Roby of the Form of 1886, and Joseph Roby, Sr. of the Form of 1889, it is awarded annually to a boy for ability, interest, and team spirit in the game of lacrosse.
 
David S. Roselle ’19
 
The Sawyer Field Hockey Award
Given by Richard D. Sawyer of the Form of 1948 and Mrs. Sawyer, it is awarded annually to a member of the SPS field hockey team who attains the highest distinction in team play, sportsmanship, and individual skills.
 
Josie A. Varney ’19
 
The Sanford R. Sistare Girls’ Ice Hockey Award
Presented in 1986 by Jonathon O’Herron, SPS parent and former Trustee, to honor his lifelong friend Sanford R. Sistare, first coach of girls ice hockey, it is awarded to the player who had distinguished herself in individual and team play and who has contributed most to the spirit and traditions inspired by the first girls hockey team of 1982.
 
Natalie M. Tulchinsky ’20
 
The Stovell Tennis Prize
Donated by James B. Stovell, it is awarded annually for excellence and sportsmanship in tennis.
 
Erik W. Hoets ’20
Back