Fall Athletic Awards

Tenley Rooney
The School celebrates student-athletes in Chapel

Two undefeated seasons, four league championships, a quarterfinal and semifinal finish in postseason play, and one New England Preparatory Athletic Council (NEPSAC) championship. All totaled, it was a great fall for the Big Red’s student-athletes. At the start of Winter Term, the School community honored their achievements in Chapel:
 
2018 FALL ATHLETIC AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Lakes Region Champions
Coaches Award: Cal Schrupp ’19, varsity; William Klika ’20, JV
Recognition Awards
For Excellence in Leadership and Performance: Sam Hobbs ’19
For Most Valuable Runner: Alex Taylor ’21
Lakes Region All-Stars: Sam Hobbs ’19, Scott Spurzem ’19, Luke Dieterle ’20, Charlie Anderson ’21, Alex Taylor ’21
 
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Lakes Region Champions
Coaches Award: Annie Lee ’19, varsity; Mary Kate Langan ’19, JV
Recognition Awards
Key Runner: Eloise Catlin ’19
Sportsmanship Award: Emily Abbruzzese ’19
Lakes Region All-Stars: Lauren Henderson ’19, Annie Lee ’19, Linda Pang ’21, Amelia Walters ’21
All-New England Runner: Lauren Henderson ’19
 
FOOTBALL
Undefeated Evergreen League Season
Ken Hollingsworth Bowl Champions
Coaches Award: Daniel Mirzai ’19, varsity; James Brainard ’21, JV
Recognition Awards
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Malcolm Bussey ’21
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Marshall Mather ’19
All-Conference Evergreen League: Marshall Mather ’19, Andrew Mullins-Grant ’19, Vince Rizzolo ’19, Jon Saklad ’19, Joey Corcoran ’20, Parker McQuarrie ’20, Malcolm Bussey ’21
All-Conference Evergreen League Honorable Mention: Daniel Mirzai ’19, Jack Johnston ’20, Thomas MacEachron ’20
All-NEPSAC: Marshall Mather ’19, Joey Corcoran ’20, Parker McQuarrie ’20, Malcolm Bussey ’21
All-NEPSAC Honorable Mention: Andrew Mullins-Grant ’19, Jon Saklad ’19
 
BOYS SOCCER
Coaches Award: Brenner Morton ’20, varsity; Luis Caballero ’19, JV
Recognition Awards
The Most Improved and Versatile Player: Nick Case ’21
The Unsung Hero: Angus Gruner ’19
All-NEPSAC: Tate Dubilier ’19
Boston Globe All-Scholastic: Tate Dubilier ’19, Brenner Morton ’20
NEPSSA Senior All-Star: Tate Dubilier ’19, Josh Morency ’19
WNEPSSA All-Star: Ben Jenkins ’20
WNEPSSA Junior All-Star: Ben Jenkins ’20
Lakes Region All-Stars: Will Eiamsakulrat ’19, Ronaldo Cabral ’21
 
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakes Region Champions
Coaches Award: Abbe Riffle ’19, varsity; Caroline Light ’22, JV
Recognition Awards
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Ginger Prevost ’20
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jax Donohue ’19
Lakes Region All-Stars: Jax Donohue ’19, Izzy Geneve ’19, Abbe Riffle ’19, Ginger Provost ’20
Boston Globe All-Scholastic: Ginger Provost ’20
NEPSSA Junior All-Star: Ginger Provost ’20
 
VOLLEYBALL
Undefeated Regular Season
NEPSAC Semifinalists
Coaches Award: Lizzy Iseyemi ’19, varsity; Abby Jankowski ’21, JV
Rookie of the Year: Faye Roselle ’22
All-NEPSAC: Catherine Reynolds ’19
All-NEPSAC Honorable Mention: Ali Kimball ’19, Mina Oates ’20
 
FIELD HOCKEY
Lakes Region Champions
NEPSAC Quarterfinalists
Coaches Award: Caroline Fearey ’19, varsity; Agatha La Voie ’20, JV
For Leadership and Play: Sophie Ward ’19
For Excellence on Offense: Isabelle Yonce ’19
Lakes Region All-Stars: Bridget Babcock ’19, Phoebe Day ’19, Brett Stoddard ’19, Josie Varney ’19
Back