Red Oars Up

Tenley Rooney
Athleticism and sportsmanship celebrated at annual Flagpole Ceremony

A blustery day on Turkey Pond may have slowed finishing times during the annual boat races for Anniversary Weekend on June 4, but the day’s spirit was still intact. The Halcyon crew led the procession down Library Road in their horse-drawn wagon to the Flagpole Ceremony where they claimed the Lester C. Dole Cup for the majority of boys and girls races won after several years of Shattuck dominance on the water.
 
“I love this part of Anniversary Weekend,” said Emiliana Geronimo ’17, a Halcyon rower. “The boat clubs are a huge tradition here and you get to see people from the ’70s or the ’60s, even the ’40s, come back and celebrate with their boathouse.”
 
Dressed in their red and white wool blazers, Halcyon girls captains Madison Mahre ’17 and Elizabeth Wells ’17 and boys captain Gus Hirschfeld '17 hoisted the club oar atop the flagpole opposite Library Pond prior to the recognition of the School’s top athletes.
 
Earning the School’s highest honor for individual contributions to the School athletics were Chapin Bassi ’17, recipient of the Gordon Medal, and Finley Frechette ’17, winner of the Loomis Medal. One coach wrote of Bassi, “He fosters a good team chemistry with his kindness and sense of humor.” The cross country, basketball, and baseball star will bring these qualities to Washington & Lee next year on the diamond.
 
Frechette, a 12-letter varsity standout, was celebrated for her work ethic and dedication to her teams. Coaches described her as a “a machine of an athlete” and someone who could have pursued any of her three sports – field hockey, ice hockey, and lacrosse – at the Division I level. Next year, Frechette will be on the ice at Cornell.
 
The ceremony also recognized contributions of the School’s student-athletes in varsity sports:
 
THE LOOMIS MEDAL
Donated in 1972 by the male members of the Board of Trustees in honor of Elizabeth W. Loomis, St. Paul’s first woman trustee. It is awarded to the girl who has made the greatest contribution to the School’s athletic program. Today marks the 45 presentation of the Loomis Medal, the highest athletic award for a girl student at St. Paul's School
 
Finley B. Frechette ’17
 
THE GORDON MEDAL
Founded by Malcolm Kenneth Gordon of the Form of 1887, and a master at the School from 1888 to 1917. It is awarded to the best all-around athlete and sportsman. Mr. Gordon first awarded the Gordon Medal at Anniversary of 1892. Today marks the 125 presentation of the Gordon Medal, the highest athletic award to a boy at the School.
 
Chapin J. Bassi ’17
 
The Scudder Memorial Trophy for the First Boys Crew Race
Won by: Shattuck
Captain: Spenser Bartsch
Bow: Scott Spurzem ’19  
No. 2: Karl Risley ’17
No. 3: George Willis ’17
No. 4: William Barker ’17
No. 5: Nicholas Rusher ’18
No. 6: Hudson Elebash ’17             
No. 7: Jon Keles ’17
Stroke: Simon Loiselle ’17
Cox: James Pirozzolo ’18
 
The Stevens Bowl for the First Girls Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captains: Madison Mahre ’17 and Elizabeth Wells ’17
Bow: Annie Lee ’19           
No. 2: Avery Van Ingen ’18
No. 3: Emily Mitchell ’18
No. 4: Cole Sias ’18
No. 5: Emiliana Geronimo ’17
No. 6: Elizabeth Wells ’17
No. 7: Madison Mahre ’17
Stroke: Adelaide Dahl ’17
Cox: Olivia Case ’17
 
The Troxell Cup for the Second Boys Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captain: Gus Hirschfeld ’17
 
The Niles Cup for the Second Girls Crew Race
Won by: Halcyon
Captain: Madison Mahre ’17 and Elizabeth Wells ’17
 
The Captains’ Bowl for the Majority of the Boys Crew Races
Won by: Shattuck
Captain: Spenser Bartsch ’17
 
The Lester C. Dole Cup for the Majority of Boys and Girls Crew Races
Won by: Halcyon
Captains: Gus Hirschfeld ’17, Madison Mahre ’17, and Elizabeth Wells ’17
 
THE ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL AWARDS
The School awards are presented annually to those athletes who have displayed the highest distinction in sportsmanship, fellowship, and individual skill.
 
Girls Basketball Award: Emiliana R. Geronimo ’17
Boys Alpine Ski Award: George K. Taylor ’18
Girls Alpine Ski Award: Harley L. Hayes ’17
Boys Cross Country Ski Award: Cal D. Schrupp ’19
Girls Cross Country Ski Award: Cole J. Sias ’18
Girls Soccer Award: Jessica J. Jang ’17
Softball Award is presented to: Isabel S. Stoddard ’17
Tennis Award: Catherine G. Burkhart ’17
Boys Track Award: Khalfani K. Green ’17
Girls Track Award: Lauren P. Henderson ’19
Volleyball Award: Emiliana R. Geronimo ’17

THE NAMED and ENDOWED AWARDS

The Baker-Buxton Wrestling Medal
Given by the alumni of the wrestling program to the member of the wrestling team who contributes the most to the program and carries forward the tradition of wrestling at St. Paul’s School.
 
Alexander W. Feye ’17
 
The Barker Basketball Award
Given by anonymous donors in 1972, it is awarded annually to the member of the SPS boys basketball team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Colby N. Gates ’17
 
The Beekman Pool Squash Racquets Award
Presented by Beekman H. Pool of the Form of 1928, it is awarded annually to the girls squash champion.
 
Sydney C. Bednar ’17
 
The Gilman Dorr Blake, Jr. Football Medal
Presented by Mr. and Mrs. Gilman Dorr Blake in memory of their son, Gilman Dorr Blake, Jr. of the Form of 1941, who gave his life for his country on January 20, 1945, the winner must be a worthy exponent not only of football ability but also of true sportsmanship.
 
Nolan W. Bedard ’17
 
The Howell P. Campbell Hockey Award
Presented by the masters of the School in memory of Howell P. Campbell of the Form of 1907, a master at the School from 1907 to 1953, it is awarded annually to the boy who throughout the school year has contributed most to the spirit and traditions of St. Paul’s School hockey.
 
Simon Loiselle ’17
 
The Ronald J. Clark Squash Cup
Given in 1978 by J. David Barrett IV of the Form of 1977 in honor of Ronald J. Clark – coach, teacher, friend, it is awarded annually to the boys senior squash champion.
 
Jack P. Vanderhorst ’19
               
The Coaches’ Award
Presented by Ery W. Kehaya of the Form of 1942, it is awarded by the rowing coaches to the crew that has shown the teamwork, improvement, and hard pulling characteristic of an outstanding crew.
 
Girls First Boat    
Bow: Eloise Catlin ’19
No. 2: Violet Barletta ’20  
No. 3: Emily Mitchell ’18
No. 4: Emiliana Geronimo ’17     
No. 5: Madison Mahre ’17
No. 6: Elizabeth Wells ’17            
No. 7: Christiana Congdon ’18
Stroke: Adelaide Dahl ’17
Cox: Isabelle Gorrivan ’18
 
The Boys Cross Country Cup
Given in 1955 by Dyer S. Wadsworth, captain of the 1954 cross country team, with a wish for “Godspeed,” it is awarded annually to the member of the boys cross country team who has distinguished himself through running ability, enthusiasm, and sportsmanship.
 
Chapin J. Bassi ’17
 
The Girls Cross Country Cup
Given in 1972 by Dyer S. Wadsworth, captain of the 1954 cross country team, with a wish for “Godspeed,” it is awarded annually to the member of the girls cross country team who has distinguished herself through running ability, enthusiasm, and sportsmanship.
 
Lauren P. Henderson ’19
 
The Douglas Baseball Medal
Given in 1965 in memory of Archibald Douglas of the Form of 1922, it is awarded to the best all-around baseball player.
 
Chapin J. Bassi ’17
 
The Form of 1903 Hockey Medal
Founded in 1913 by the Fifth Form of 1903 in commemoration of the tenth anniversary of their graduation, it is awarded yearly at Anniversary for all-around excellence in hockey to the boy, irrespective of team, who excels in individual play and teamwork, provided his record of sportsmanship throughout the season has been perfect.
 
Matthew C. Zandi ’17
 
The Form of 1968 Soccer Award
It is awarded annually to the member of the SPS boys’ soccer team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Brendan Keefe ’17
 
Kent Girls Lacrosse Award
Given by Elizabeth P. Kent of the Form of 1978, it is awarded annually to the member of the girls’ lacrosse team who attains the highest distinction in teamwork, sportsmanship, and individual play.
 
Charlotte B. Clark ’18
 
The Roby Lacrosse Medal
Given by Mrs. Joseph Roby, Sr. and Joseph Roby, Jr. of the Form of 1924, in memory of Samuel Sidney Breese Roby of the Form of 1883, William Sterling Roby of the Form of 1886, and Joseph Roby, Sr. of the Form of 1889, it is awarded annually to a boy for ability, interest, and team spirit in the game of lacrosse.
 
John B. Fitzgibbons, Jr. ’17
 
The Sawyer Field Hockey Award
Given by Richard D. Sawyer of the Form of 1948 and Mrs. Sawyer, it is awarded annually to a member of the SPS field hockey team who attains the highest distinction in team play, sportsmanship, and individual skills.
 
Finley B. Frechette ’17
 
The Sanford R. Sistare Girls Ice Hockey Award
Presented in 1986 by Jonathon O’Herron, SPS parent and former Trustee, to honor his lifelong friend Sanford R. Sistare, first coach of girls ice hockey, it is awarded to the player who had distinguished herself in individual and team play and who has contributed most to the spirit and traditions inspired by the first girls hockey team of 1982.
 
Gillis B. Frechette ’18
 
The Stovell Tennis Prize
Donated by James B. Stovell, it is awarded annually for excellence and sportsmanship in tennis.

William Yee '18
Back